Exceptional Education at the Heart of the Community

Meet the Staff

Meet the teams that help our academy run smoothly

Academy Leadership Team

Mrs Katie McGuire
Principal

Miss Selina Witts
Deputy Principal

Mrs Laura Farrow
Assistant Principal

Mr Ben Lyall
Behaviour & Inclusion 
Manager

Mrs Shanie Brown
Safeguarding Manager

Miss Kate Calvert
SENDCo

Mrs Clare Picking
Operations Manager

 

 

Foundation Stage Teaching Team (Reception)

Mrs Elizabeth Davies
Teacher

Mrs Sally Leeman
Early Years Practitioner
 

Mrs Lucy Tomlinson
Early Years Practitioner

Miss Merrie Harrison

Apprentice TA

          

Mrs Maxine Bass
Teaching Assistant

Mrs Emma Jensen
Teaching Assistant

Mrs Dawn Triffett
Teaching Assistant 

Mrs Antonia Leggett

Teacher

 

Mrs Rosemary Hedges
Teacher

 

KS1 Teaching Team (Y1 & 2)

Miss Annie Piggott
Teacher

Miss Leigh Starmer
Teacher

Miss Casey Bloomfield
Teacher

Miss Rebecca Deighton
Teacher

Miss Roxanne McKerracher

Teacher

 

Mrs Anita Simons

Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

Miss Isabella Brumby
Apprentice Teaching Assistant

Mrs Brenda Marriott
Teaching Assistant

Miss Tanya Underhill
Teaching Assistant

Mrs Sam O'Grady
Teaching Assistant

Mrs Anne Hunter

Teaching Assistant

 

 

Lower KS2 Teaching Team (Y3 & 4)

Miss Lucy Berry
Teacher

Ms Rachel Winfarrah
Teacher

Mrs Evelyn Lawrence
Teacher

Mrs Kristen Jennings
Teacher

Mrs Julie Griffiths
Teaching Assistant

Mr Connor Rushby 
Teacher

Mrs Julie Atkin 
Teaching Assistant


Mrs Carol Patrick
Teaching Assistant

Mrs Joy Revell

Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Dawn Triffett

Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
       

 

Upper KS2 Teaching Team (Y 5 & 6)

Mrs Mandy Blackmore
Teacher

Mrs Hannah Thomas
Teacher

Mr Mark Revell
Teacher

Miss Amy Warburton
Teacher 

 

Mr Sean Loche
Teacher

 

Mrs Laura Walker
Teaching Assistant

 

Miss Bekki Birdsall
Teaching Assistant

Miss Amy Lounds
Teaching Assistant

 

Rev. Pat Barlow
Cover Teacher

Miss Meg Newland

Teaching Assistant

 

Ms Dee Frascogna

Teaching Assistant

Ms Emma Goodey

Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

   

 

 
         
         

 

Pastoral Team

   

Mrs Angie Turner
Pastoral Team

Mr Adam Hiscock
Pastoral Team

 

Administration Team

Mrs Clare Picking
Operations Manager

Mrs Kimberley Blake
Admin Team

Mrs Tracey Bell
Admin Team